How much ram do you have ?

Discussion in 'IT Discussions' started by Fuzzer, Aug 18, 2008.

  1. Fuzzer Qdoos Contributor

    Fuzzer
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,223
    Likes Received:
    5
    How much is your system running ? R.A.M (random access memory)

    I currently run 4gb DDR2 667mhz , which is more than needed on a vista machine
  2. Asad Qdoos Contributor

    Asad
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    WebSack.net
    My Random Access Memory (RAM) is 1 Giga Byte (1 GB).
    Well... 256 MB RAM is more than enough for running Linux.
    But, 1GB makes Linux work at lighting speed :)
    Asad,
  3. Midwest Super Moderator

    Midwest
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Pitesti, Romania
    At the moment, my computer runs on 384 MB and it's enough for what I do on a daily basis. I will probably do an upgrade in the near future, but only if really needed. In the meantime, looks like I'm having the lowest number of RAMs on this forum:laugh:
  4. Asad Qdoos Contributor

    Asad
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    WebSack.net
    384 MB???
    Do you even have a RAM like that?

    I heard that we have :

    1 MB RAM
    2 MB RAM
    4 MB RAM
    8 MB RAM
    16 MB RAM
    32 MB RAM
    64 MB RAM
    128 MB RAM
    256 MB RAM
    512 MB RAM
    1024 MB RAM (1 GB)
    2048 MB RAM (2 GB)
    4096 MB RAM (4 GB)

    But, what is 384 ???

    256
    +128
    -----------
    384
    -----------

    So, do you mean 128 + 256 RAM... is it available in that way??
    Asad,
  5. Midwest Super Moderator

    Midwest
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Pitesti, Romania
    Yes, that's exactly what I mean: 128 + 256 = 384. And yes ( again ), my system works very well with this configuration :)
  6. hitman Qdoos Contributor

    hitman
    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    6
    i have 3 rams and a cow...


    what a strange question
  7. Iearn-Money Qdoos Contributor

    Iearn-Money
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,147
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Iearn-Money.Com
    Gosh man you're lucky to have that 4GB RAM lol I bet it should be fast as a rocket lol

    I have a 1gb ram and it's enough for me as I think..
  8. Fuzzer Qdoos Contributor

    Fuzzer
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,223
    Likes Received:
    5
    yeah it runs well, ive also got a 16gb SD card in the machine on Speed Boost too which makes it start up in seconds instead of mins
  9. BuxP Not Active

    BuxP
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Belgium
    512MB.. it's enough
    BuxP,
  10. left_eye Not Active

    left_eye
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    512 MB.. very standard, don't you think?
  11. fast1 New Member

    fast1
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Much better is 1GB RAM
  12. vks87 Qdoos Contributor

    vks87
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 2gb ram in separate slats.. i mean to say 1 gb in one slot and 1gb in another slot..
  13. Hafsoh Qdoos Contributor

    Hafsoh
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 2GB of RAM (4x 512 DDR PC4300)
  14. ~kev~ New Member

    ~kev~
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    My home computer has 1.5 gigs of memory. Which does good for what I need it for. Before I invest anymore money into it, I'll probably just buy a new motherboard, cpu + memory combo.
Loading...

Share This Page