Site: Prefix in google ?

Discussion in 'General Webmaster Chat' started by Fuzzer, Jun 24, 2008.

  1. Fuzzer Qdoos Contributor

    Fuzzer
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,223
    Likes Received:
    5
    Anyone know why this is ? When you use the site: command in Google.com it shows with the correct indexed pages of a site, but if you do it from another Google TLD e.g google.co.uk it doesnt show hardly any results ?

    Can anyone explain
  2. Similar Threads: Site Prefix
    Forum Title Date
    General Webmaster Chat Best Online auction site Canada | Canada auction site | Auction site CANADA | Auction Sep 14, 2009
    General Webmaster Chat Your Web Design, Website Development, Domain, Web Hosting, needs.... Apr 27, 2009
    General Webmaster Chat Tips for promoting a dating website Jan 21, 2009
    General Webmaster Chat Hide The Sitemeter Button!!! Nov 23, 2008
    General Webmaster Chat To create social bookmarking website Nov 20, 2008
    General Webmaster Chat Eye Tracking your website Sep 20, 2008
    General Webmaster Chat OMG!!! Shawn Hogan hacked this site!! Check this!! Sep 18, 2008
    General Webmaster Chat TriPHP Forums lost its Pagerank like my sites lost! Sep 15, 2008
    General Webmaster Chat Selling Websites harder than buying Sep 15, 2008
    General Webmaster Chat Would you allow Porn Ads on your site? Sep 4, 2008

  3. Iearn-Money Qdoos Contributor

    Iearn-Money
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,147
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Iearn-Money.Com
    I tried it here and it shows me the same results.. I tried google.com and google.co.ma !
  4. hitman Qdoos Contributor

    hitman
    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    6
    i dont get what you mean - you talking about when you type your sites and a list of its pages come up?

Share This Page